It's one of the most common questions we receive at WEBMINDS: "How much does it cost to build a website in Algeria?". The honest answer: it depends. But in this guide, we'll give you concrete numbers and explain exactly why prices vary.

Types of Websites and Their Prices in Algeria

1. The Showcase Website (Presentation Site)

This is the most common type of site for Algerian SMEs. It presents your company, services, contact details and often includes a contact form.

TypeNumber of pagesEstimated price
Basic showcase site3 to 5 pages40,000 — 80,000 DA
Standard showcase site5 to 10 pages80,000 — 150,000 DA
Premium showcase site10+ pages, custom design150,000 — 300,000 DA

2. The E-Commerce Site (Online Store)

An e-commerce site is more complex as it requires product catalog management, a shopping cart, and in Algeria, integration of CIB/Dahabia payment via SATIM.

TypeNumber of productsEstimated price
Small e-commerceUp to 50 products150,000 — 250,000 DA
Medium e-commerce50 to 500 products250,000 — 450,000 DA
Advanced e-commerce500+ products, multi-currency450,000 DA and above

3. The Landing Page (Sales Page)

A landing page is a single page designed to convert visitors into customers or leads. Widely used for Facebook/Google advertising campaigns.

4. Institutional or Corporate Website

For large companies needing a multilingual site (French/Arabic/English), with multiple sections, project gallery and advanced integrations.

Recurring Fees to Budget For

Beyond creation costs, you need to plan for annual fees:

ServiceEstimated annual price
Domain name (.dz or .com)3,000 — 8,000 DA/year
Professional web hosting12,000 — 35,000 DA/year
SSL certificateOften included with hosting
Maintenance and updates15,000 — 40,000 DA/year

What Influences the Price of a Website in Algeria?

Why Be Wary of Prices That Are Too Low?

In Algeria, it is common to find offers at 10,000 DA or 20,000 DA for a website. Here's what you risk with these offers:

A website is an investment. A good website generates clients. A bad website loses you clients.

How to Get the Best Value for Money?

Get Your Free Online Quote

Use our quote calculator to estimate the cost of your project in a few clicks. Response within 24 hours.

Calculate my free quote →

Conclusion

The price of a website in Algeria ranges from 40,000 DA for a simple showcase site to 500,000 DA and above for an advanced e-commerce store. The key is to understand what is included in the price and to choose an agency that offers transparency, quality and after-sales support.

At WEBMINDS, we practice transparent pricing and offer solutions adapted to all budgets — from startups to large companies. Since 2006, we have been supporting Algerian businesses in their digital success.

Frequently Asked Questions About Website Prices in Algeria

How much does a showcase website cost in Algeria?+
A professional showcase website in Algeria costs between 50,000 DA and 200,000 DA depending on complexity, number of pages and features.
What is the price of an e-commerce site in Algeria?+
An e-commerce site in Algeria costs between 150,000 DA and 500,000 DA depending on the number of products, integrations (CIB/Dahabia payment) and design.
Are there recurring fees after the website is built?+
Yes, budget 15,000 to 40,000 DA/year for hosting and domain name. Maintenance represents an additional cost of 10,000 to 30,000 DA/year.
Why do prices vary so much between agencies?+
Prices vary based on agency experience, design quality, features, SEO included and after-sales service. A low price can hide the absence of SEO optimization and support.